Pentasa

Being well is important to living well. 
For people with mild to moderate 
Crohn’s disease or ulcerative colitis, 
Pentasa can help them get well 
and stay well.

Pentasa is a prescription medicine that treats 
mild to moderate ulcerative colitis and 
Crohn’s disease, also known as inflammatory 
bowel disease or IBD.1-14

 
Web Design by Fuse Creative Ltd © Pharmaco (NZ) Ltd. All rights reserved. Last updated: 22 July 2014
PENTASA IS A PRESCRIPTION MEDICINE

Pentasa Tablets 500mg, Pentasa Enema 1g/100 ml, Pentasa Suppository 1g, Pentasa Granules (Sachets) 1g.

The information provided in this website is not intended to replace advice given by your doctor, pharmacist or other healthcare professional. If you have any concerns about your health and or treatments please consult a doctor, pharmacist or other healthcare professional. Consult your doctor to see if this medicine is right for you.

Important Consumer Information

Do not use Pentasa if you have an allergy to any medicine containing mesalazine or aspirin-like medicines, or to any of Pentasa's ingredients. Do not use Pentasa if you have a severe kidney or liver problem. Pentasa should be used with caution during pregnancy and lactation.Side effects:All medicines can have side effects. Sometimes they are serious but most of the time they are not. Do not be alarmed by the following lists of side effects. You may not experience any of them.The following list includes common side effects which are usually mild and short lived: headache, diarrhoea, abdominal pain, nausea and vomiting, rash. For enemas and suppositories also any pain or itching of the anus or rectum, rectal discomfort and urge to have a bowel movement. Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice any of these side effects and they worry you. The following list includes serious side effects which may need medical attention. Serious side effects are rare.Tell your doctor as soon as possible if you notice any of the following: bruising easily, unusual bleeding (e.g. nosebleeds), or frequent signs of infection such as fever, chills, sore throat and mouth ulcers; muscle aches and pains; painful joints; severe upper stomach pain; chest pain, sometimes spreading to the neck and shoulders, or with fever; yellowing of the skin/eyes. The following list includes very serious side effects that may need urgent medical attention. These side effects are very rare. If you notice any of the following, tell your doctor immediately or go to Accident and Emergency at your nearest hospital: Sudden signs of allergic reactions such as rash, shortness of breath, swelling of limbs, face, lips, mouth, tongue or throat which may cause difficulty swallowing or breathing. Severe stomach cramps and/or pain, bloody diarrhoea, fever and severe headache. Rash with severe blisters and bleeding of the eyes, mouth, lips, nose and genitals. Consumer Medicine Information available online at www.medsafe.govt.nz . Use only as directed. If symptoms continue or you have side effects, see your doctor, pharmacist or health professional.

Pentasa Tablets 500mg, Suppositories 1g, Enemas 1g/100 ml,and Granules (Sachets) 1g are funded prescription medicines. Doctor's charges will apply.

TAPS NA 7289